Language

A world-class

information communications infrastructure service provider

Board of Directors

The Board currently consists of seven Directors, including one executive Director, three non-executive Directors and three independent non-executive Directors. The Board is responsible and has the general authority for the management and operation of the Company. The Directors are typically appointed for a term of three years and are eligible for re-election upon expiry of their term of office.

Tong Jilu
Chairman of the Board and General Manager
Dong Xin
Shao Guanglu
Zhang Zhiyong
Su Li
Fan Cheng
Tse Yung Hoi

Mr. Tong Jilu (佟吉祿)

aged 60, has been an executive Director since July 2014, the chairman of the Board since March 2018 and the general manager of the Company since July 2014. Mr. Tong served as deputy director of Liaoning Posts and Telecommunications Administration from November 1998 to December 1998, and deputy director of Liaoning Posts Bureau from December 1998 to July 2000. He then successively served in several positions with China United Telecommunications Corporation (the predecessor of China United Network Communications Group Company Limited), including chief accountant from July 2000 to February 2001, deputy general manager from February 2001 to August 2003, director and deputy general manager from August 2003 to November 2004, and director, deputy general manager and chief accountant from December 2004 to January 2009. Mr. Tong successively served in several positions with China United Network Communications Group Company Limited, including director, deputy general manager and chief accountant from January 2009 to April 2011, and director and deputy general manager from May 2011 to August 2014. He also served as executive director and chief financial officer of China Unicom Limited (the predecessor of China Unicom (Hong Kong) Limited) from February 2004 to October 2008. He successively served in several positions with China Unicom (Hong Kong) Limited, including executive director and chief financial officer from October 2008 to March 2011, and executive director and senior vice president from March 2011 to August 2014.

Mr. Tong graduated from Beijing Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (renamed as Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications in 1993) in July 1987 and majored in posts and telecommunications economic management by way of correspondence. He graduated from Australian National University in October 2002 with a master's degree of international management, and from the Hong Kong Polytechnic University in October 2009 with a doctor's degree of management. He was recognized as a senior economist in January 1993 by the Professional Review Committee of Economics, Accounting and Statistics of Liaoning Posts and Telecommunications Administration.

Mr. Dong Xin (董昕)

aged 52, has been a non-executive Director since May 2018. Mr. Dong successively served as deputy director and director of economic adjustment division of the department of economic adjustment and communications clearing of the former Ministry of Information Industry from September 1998 to June 2000. He successively served as general manager of the finance department and then the director of the treasury department of China Mobile Communications Group Co., Ltd. from June 2000 to March 2003; director, chairman and general manager of China Mobile Group Hainan Company Limited from March 2003 to August 2006; general manager of the planning department of China Mobile Communications Group Co., Ltd. from August 2006 to July 2010; director, chairman and general manager of China Mobile Group Henan Company Limited from July 2010 to February 2012, and director, chairman and general manager of China Mobile Group Beijing Company Limited from February 2012 to August 2013. He has been deputy general manager of China Mobile Communications Group Co., Ltd. since August 2013, general legal counsel of China Mobile Communications Group Co., Ltd. since March 2016 and executive director, vice president and chief financial officer of China Mobile Limited since March 2017.

Mr. Dong graduated from Beijing Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (renamed as Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications in 1993) in July 1989 and majored in posts and telecommunications administration engineering. He graduated from Australian National University in October 2002 with a master's degree of international management. He graduated from Rennes School of Business, France in June 2008 with a doctor's degree of business administration. He was recognized as a senior engineer in November 2007 by China Mobile Communications Group Co., Ltd. and senior accountant in September 1998 by personnel division of Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications.

Mr. Shao Guanglu (邵廣祿)

aged 54, has been a non-executive Director since July 2014. Mr. Shao successively served in several positions with China United Telecommunications Corporation (the predecessor of China United Network Communications Group Company Limited), including deputy general manager of the Tianjin branch from September 2001 to March 2005, deputy general manager of the Henan branch from March 2005 to November 2006 and general manager of Guangxi Branch from November 2006 to November 2008. He successively served in several positions with China United Network Communications Group Company Limited, including general manager of the human resource department from November 2008 to March 2011 and deputy general manager since March 2011. Mr. Shao successively served in several positions with China Unicom (Hong Kong) Limited, including senior vice president since April 2011 and executive director since March 2017. He served as director of China United Network Communications Limited from April 2016 to February 2018, non-executive Director of PCCW Limited since March 2017 and non-executive Director of China Communications Services Corporation Limited since June 2017.

Mr. Shao graduated from Harbin Institute of Technology and obtained a bachelor's degree of engineering in July 1985, a master's degree of engineering in July 1988 and a master's degree of economics in July 1990. He graduated from BI Norwegian Business School in September 2001 with a master's degree of management, and graduated from Nankai University in Tianjin, PRC in December 2009 with a doctor' s degree of management. He was recognized as a professor-level senior engineer in November 2017 by SASAC. He is a member of the strategy committee of GSM Association, a member of the board of directors of Open Networking Foundation, vice president of China Information Technology Industry Federation and deputy director of Communications Science and Technology Committee of MIIT.

Mr. Zhang Zhiyong (張志勇)

aged 53, has been a non-executive Director since May 2018. Mr. Zhang served as director of Qinhuangdao Telecommunications Bureau from November 1999 to July 2000, general manager of Qinhuangdao Branch of Hebei Telecom Company Limited from July 2000 to June 2002, deputy general manager of Beijing Telecom Company Limited from June 2002 to December 2002, and manager of the industry management department of China Telecommunications Corporation from December 2002 to June 2010. He successively served in several positions with China Communications Services Corporation Limited, including deputy general manager from October 2006 to January 2008, executive director from August 2007 to June 2010 and general manager from January 2008 and June 2010. He successively served in several positions with China Telecom Corporation Limited, including general manager of Xinjiang Branch from June 2010 to March 2014, and general manager of Beijing Branch from March 2014 to November 2017. He has been vice president of China Telecommunications Corporation since November 2017, chairman of the board and executive director of directors of China Communications Services Corporation Limited since March 2018 and executive vice president of China Telecom Corporation Limited since July 2018.

Mr. Zhang graduated from Changchun Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (which was merged into Jilin University in 2000) in July 1986 with a bachelor's degree of wireless communications. He graduated from Yanshan University in Qinhuangdao, PRC in July 2002 with a master's degree of engineering. He also graduated from BI Norwegian Business School in August 2005 with a master's degree in management.

Mr. Su Li (蘇力)

aged 61, has been an independent non-executive Director since May 2018. Mr. Su successively served as head of the power grid engineering office of the engineering and construction bureau, deputy director of the power grid construction department and deputy general manager of the power grid construction branch of the State Power Corporation from August 1997 to January 2001, and deputy general manager of Shandong Power Corporation from January 2001 to January 2003. He successively served in several positions with the China Power Investment Corporation, including manager of the engineering department from January 2003 to January 2007, chief engineer (infrastructure) and manager of the engineering department and from January 2007 to September 2007, chief infrastructure engineer from September 2007 to February 2009 and deputy general manager from February 2009 to June 2015. He has been external director of the State Development and Investment Corporation since February 2017 and external director of China Aviation Supplies Holding Company since September 2017.

Mr. Su graduated from Nanjing Institute of Technology (renamed as Southeast University in 1988) in January 1982 with a bachelor's degree of engineering in power generation plants and power systems. He has been a recipient of a special government allowance by the State Council since October 2005.

Mr. Fan Cheng (樊澄)

aged 62, has been an independent non-executive Director since May 2018. Mr. Fan served as deputy general manager of New Technology Venture Capital Company from September 1996 to March 2001. Mr. Fan successively served in several positions with China National Aviation Holding Company, including officer of the reorganisation office from March 2001 to December 2002, general manager of the corporate management department from December 2002 to August 2003, and general manager of the capital operation department from August 2003 to September 2004. He successively served in several positions with Air China Limited, including director, secretary of the board of directors and chief accountant from September 2004 to January 2005, director and chief accountant from January 2005 to October 2006, director, vice president and chief accountant from October 2006 to February 2011, vice president and chief accountant from February 2011 to July 2014, and vice president from July 2014 to March 2016. Mr. Fan successively served in several positions with Shenzhen Airlines Company Limited, including vice chairman of the board of directors from January 2005 to April 2010 and chairman of the board of directors from April 2010 to May 2010. He has been external director of China Aviation Supplies Holding Company since September 2017 and external director of Xinxing Cathay International Group Co., Ltd since January 2018.

Mr. Fan graduated from Nanjing Institute of Chemical Technology (renamed as Nanjing University of Technology in 2001) in February 1982 with a bachelor's degree of general organic chemical industry. He graduated from Peking University in July 2000 with an MBA degree (part time). He was recognized as a senior engineer in April 1996 by the State Scientific and Technological Commission, senior accountant in August 1997 by the Ministry of Finance and Certified Public Accountant by the Chinese Institute of Certified Public Accountants.

Mr. Tse Yung Hoi (謝湧海)

aged 65, has been an independent non-executive Director since May 2018. Mr. Tse has been serving in several positions with BOCI Prudential Asset-Management Limited, including director since January 2003 and chairman of the board of directors since September 2004. Before that, he served as deputy general manager of the investment management department and capital department of Bank of China from October 1998 to December 2002. He served as deputy chief executive officer of BOC International Holding Limited from December 2002 to December 2012. He has also been served as independent non-executive director of BOCOM International Holdings Company Limited since June 2014, independent non-executive director of HJ Capital (International) Holdings Company Limited since July 2014, independent non-executive director of Guoan International Limited since March 2016, independent non-executive director of DTXS Silk Road Investment Holdings Company Limited since November 2017 and independent non-executive director of Vico International Holdings Limited since January 2018. He served as independent non-executive director of Huarong International Financial Holdings Limited from October 2015 to June 2016, and non-executive director of DTXS Silk Road Investment Holdings Company Limited from December 2015 to November 2017.

Mr. Tse graduated from Fudan University in Shanghai, PRC in July 1975 and majored in English. He was awarded the Bronze Bauhinia Star (BBS) by the government of Hong Kong in July 2013. He also serves as a council member of HKSAR Financial Services Development Council (FSDC), life honorary president of Hong Kong Chinese Securities Association and a standing committee member of the Chinese General Chamber of Commerce. He was a member of the 12th Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference Shanghai Committee.