Language

A world-class

information communications infrastructure service provider

Directors, Supervisors & Senior Management

Tong Jilu
Dong Xin
Shao Guanglu
Zhang Zhiyong
Su Li
Fan Cheng
Tse Yung Hoi

Mr. Tong Jilu (佟吉祿)

aged 60, has been an executive Director since July 2014, the chairman of the Board since March 2018 and the general manager of the Company since July 2014. Mr. Tong served as deputy director of Liaoning Posts and Telecommunications Administration from November 1998 to December 1998, and deputy director of Liaoning Posts Bureau from December 1998 to July 2000. He then successively served in several positions with China United Telecommunications Corporation (the predecessor of CUC), including chief accountant from July 2000 to February 2001, deputy general manager from February 2001 to August 2003, director and deputy general manager from August 2003 to November 2004, and director, deputy general manager and chief accountant from December 2004 to January 2009. Mr. Tong successively served in several positions with CUC, including director, deputy general manager and chief accountant from January 2009 to April 2011, and director and deputy general manager from May 2011 to August 2014. He also served as executive director and chief financial officer of China Unicom Limited (the predecessor of China Unicom) from February 2004 to October 2008. He successively served in several positions with China Unicom, including executive director and chief financial officer from October 2008 to March 2011, and executive director and senior vice president from March 2011 to August 2014.

Mr. Tong graduated from Beijing Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (renamed as Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications in 1993) in July 1987 and majored in posts and telecommunications economic management by way of correspondence. He graduated from Australian National University in October 2002 with a master's degree of international management, and from the Hong Kong Polytechnic University in October 2009 with a doctor's degree of management. He was recognized as a senior economist in January 1993 by the Professional Review Committee of Economics, Accounting and Statistics of Liaoning Posts and Telecommunications Administration.

Mr. Dong Xin (董昕)

aged 52, has been a non-executive Director since May 2018. Mr. Dong successively served as deputy director and director of economic adjustment division of the department of economic adjustment and communications clearing of the former Ministry of Information Industry from September 1998 to June 2000. He successively served as general manager of the finance department and then the director of the treasury department of CMCC from June 2000 to March 2003; director, chairman and general manager of China Mobile Group Hainan Company Limited from March 2003 to August 2006; general manager of the planning department of CMCC from August 2006 to July 2010; director, chairman and general manager of China Mobile Group Henan Company Limited from July 2010 to February 2012; director, chairman and general manager of China Mobile Group Beijing Company Limited from February 2012 to August 2013; and general legal counsel of CMCC from March 2016 to September 2018. He has been deputy general manager of CMCC since August 2013, and executive director, vice president and chief financial officer of China Mobile since March 2017.

Mr. Dong graduated from Beijing Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (renamed as Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications in 1993) in July 1989 and majored in posts and telecommunications administration engineering. He graduated from Australian National University in October 2002 with a master's degree of international management. He graduated from Rennes School of Business, France in June 2008 with a doctor's degree of business administration. He was recognized as a senior engineer in November 2007 by CMCC and senior accountant in September 1998 by personnel division of Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications.

Mr. Shao Guanglu (邵廣祿)

aged 54, has been a non-executive Director since July 2014. Mr. Shao successively served in several positions with China United Telecommunications Corporation (the predecessor of CUC), including deputy general manager of the Tianjin branch from September 2001 to March 2005, deputy general manager of the Henan branch from March 2005 to November 2006 and general manager of Guangxi Branch from November 2006 to November 2008. He successively served in several positions with CUC, including general manager of the human resource department from November 2008 to March 2011 and deputy general manager since March 2011. Mr. Shao successively served in several positions with China Unicom, including senior vice president since April 2011 and executive director since March 2017. He served as director of China Unicom A Share Company from April 2016 to February 2018, non-executive Director of PCCW Limited since March 2017 and non-executive Director of CCS since June 2017.

Mr. Shao graduated from Harbin Institute of Technology and obtained a bachelor's degree of engineering in July 1985, a master's degree of engineering in July 1988 and a master's degree of economics in July 1990. He graduated from BI Norwegian Business School in September 2001 with a master's degree of management, and graduated from Nankai University in Tianjin, PRC in December 2009 with a doctor' s degree of management. He was recognized as a professor-level senior engineer in November 2017 by SASAC. He is a member of the strategy committee of GSM Association, a member of the board of directors of Open Networking Foundation, vice president of China Information Technology Industry Federation and deputy director of Communications Science and Technology Committee of MIIT.

Mr. Zhang Zhiyong (張志勇)

aged 53, has been a non-executive Director since May 2018. Mr. Zhang served as director of Qinhuangdao Telecommunications Bureau from November 1999 to July 2000, general manager of Qinhuangdao Branch of Hebei Telecom Company Limited from July 2000 to June 2002, deputy general manager of Beijing Telecom Company Limited from June 2002 to December 2002, and manager of the industry management department of CTC from December 2002 to June 2010. He successively served in several positions with CCS, including deputy general manager from October 2006 to January 2008, executive director from August 2007 to June 2010 and general manager from January 2008 and June 2010. He successively served in several positions with China Telecom, including general manager of Xinjiang Branch from June 2010 to March 2014, and general manager of Beijing Branch from March 2014 to November 2017. He has been vice president of CTC since November 2017, chairman of the board and executive director of directors of CCS since March 2018 and executive vice president of China Telecom since July 2018.

Mr. Zhang graduated from Changchun Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (which was merged into Jilin University in 2000) in July 1986 with a bachelor's degree of wireless communications. He graduated from Yanshan University in Qinhuangdao, PRC in July 2002 with a master's degree of engineering. He also graduated from BI Norwegian Business School in August 2005 with a master's degree in management.

Mr. Su Li (蘇力)

aged 62, has been an independent non-executive Director since May 2018. Mr. Su successively served as head of the power grid engineering office of the engineering and construction bureau, deputy director of the power grid construction department and deputy general manager of the power grid construction branch of the State Power Corporation from August 1997 to January 2001, and deputy general manager of Shandong Power Corporation from January 2001 to January 2003. He successively served in several positions with the China Power Investment Corporation, including manager of the engineering department from January 2003 to January 2007, chief engineer (infrastructure) and manager of the engineering department and from January 2007 to September 2007, chief infrastructure engineer from September 2007 to February 2009 and deputy general manager from February 2009 to June 2015. He has been external director of the State Development and Investment Corporation since February 2017 and external director of China Aviation Supplies Holding Company since September 2017.

Mr. Su graduated from Nanjing Institute of Technology (renamed as Southeast University in 1988) in January 1982 with a bachelor's degree of engineering in power generation plants and power systems. He has been a recipient of a special government allowance by the State Council since October 2005.

Mr. Fan Cheng (樊澄)

aged 63, has been an independent non-executive Director since May 2018. Mr. Fan served as deputy general manager of New Technology Venture Capital Company from September 1996 to March 2001. Mr. Fan successively served in several positions with China National Aviation Holding Company, including officer of the reorganisation office from March 2001 to December 2002, general manager of the corporate management department from December 2002 to August 2003, and general manager of the capital operation department from August 2003 to September 2004. He successively served in several positions with Air China Limited, including director, secretary of the board of directors and chief accountant from September 2004 to January 2005, director and chief accountant from January 2005 to October 2006, director, vice president and chief accountant from October 2006 to February 2011, vice president and chief accountant from February 2011 to July 2014, and vice president from July 2014 to March 2016. Mr. Fan successively served in several positions with Shenzhen Airlines Company Limited, including vice chairman of the board of directors from January 2005 to April 2010 and chairman of the board of directors from April 2010 to May 2010. He has been external director of China Aviation Supplies Holding Company since September 2017 and external director of Xinxing Cathay International Group Co., Ltd since January 2018.

Mr. Fan graduated from Nanjing Institute of Chemical Technology (renamed as Nanjing University of Technology in 2001) in February 1982 with a bachelor's degree of general organic chemical industry. He graduated from Peking University in July 2000 with an MBA degree (part time). He was recognized as a senior engineer in April 1996 by the State Scientific and Technological Commission, senior accountant in August 1997 by the Ministry of Finance and Certified Public Accountant by the Chinese Institute of Certified Public Accountants.

Mr. Tse Yung Hoi (謝湧海)

aged 66, has been an independent non-executive Director since May 2018. Mr. Tse has been serving in several positions with BOCI Prudential Asset-Management Limited, including director since January 2003 and chairman of the board of directors since September 2004. Before that, he served as deputy general manager of the investment management department and capital department of Bank of China from October 1998 to December 2002. He served as deputy chief executive officer of BOC International Holding Limited from December 2002 to December 2012. He has also been served as independent non-executive director of BOCOM International Holdings Company Limited since June 2014, independent non-executive director of HJ Capital (International) Holdings Company Limited since July 2014, independent non-executive director of Guoan International Limited since March 2016, independent non-executive director of DTXS Silk Road Investment Holdings Company Limited since November 2017 and independent non-executive director of Vico International Holdings Limited since January 2018. He served as independent non-executive director of Huarong International Financial Holdings Limited from October 2015 to June 2016, and non-executive director of DTXS Silk Road Investment Holdings Company Limited from December 2015 to November 2017.

Mr. Tse graduated from Fudan University in Shanghai, PRC in July 1975 and majored in English. He was awarded the Bronze Bauhinia Star (BBS) by the government of Hong Kong in July 2013. He also serves as a council member of HKSAR Financial Services Development Council (FSDC), life honorary president of Hong Kong Chinese Securities Association and a standing committee member of the Chinese General Chamber of Commerce. He was a member of the 12th Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference Shanghai Committee.

Li Wenmin
Gao Lingling
Guo Xiaolin
Sui Yixun
Wang Zhixue
Wang Hongwei

Mr. Li Wenmin (李文民)

aged 55, has been the Chairman of the Supervisory Committee since May 2018. He served as general manager of the business cooperation department of the Company from November 2014 to October 2016, director of CPC working group of the Company from October 2016 to June 2017, and vice chairman of the labor union of the Company and director of CPC working group since June 2017. He successively served in several positions with Shandong Posts Bureau, including director of the engineering and construction department from January 1999 to December 1999, assistant to director and head of the information technology department from January 2000 to August 2001 and deputy director from August 2001 to November 2006. He successively served in several positions with the network operation department of China Post Group Corporation, including deputy general manager from December 2006 to July 2007 and general manager from July 2007 to May 2012. Mr. Li also served as general manager of Jilin Post Company from May 2012 to November 2014.

Mr. Li graduated from Nanjing Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (renamed as Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications in 2005) in July 1983 and majored in telecommunications engineering. He was recognized as a senior engineer in January 1995 by Shandong Posts and Telecommunications Administration.

Ms. Gao Lingling (高玲玲)

aged 56, has been a Supervisor since July 2014. Ms. Gao successively served in several positions with CMCC, including director of the capital and asset division from June 2000 to September 2000, manager of the capital and asset division from September 2000 to April 2006, deputy general manager of the finance department and director of capital allocation center from April 2006 to September 2007, deputy general manager of the internal audit department from September 2007 to June 2010, and general manager of the internal audit department since June 2010. She has been general manager of the internal audit department of China Mobile since September 2007 and has been supervisor of USTC iFlytek Co., Ltd. since January 2013.

Ms. Gao graduated from Beijing Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (renamed as Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications in 1993) in July 1984 with a bachelor's degree of engineering and majored in posts and telecommunications management engineering and graduated from the University of Maryland in the United States in June 2004 with an MBA degree. She was recognized as a senior accountant in September 1998 by the personnel division of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications.

Ms. Guo Xiaolin (郭小林)

aged 52, has been a Supervisor since July 2014. Ms. Guo served as deputy director of the finance department of Directorate General of Telecommunications of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications from October 1998 to May 2002. She successively served in several positions with China Network Communications Group Corporation, including manager of the capital and asset division of the planning and finance department from October 1998 to May 2002, deputy general manager of the audit department from November 2003 to December 2006 and general manager of the audit department from December 2006 to November 2008. She then successively served in several positions with CUC, including general manager of the risk management department from November 2008 to April 2010, general manager of the legal and risk management department from April 2010 to April 2012 and general manager of the audit department since April 2012.

Ms. Guo graduated from Peking University in July 2006 with an EMBA degree. She was recognized as a senior accountant in May 1997 by the personnel division of Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications.

Mr. Sui Yixun (隋以勛)

aged 55, has been a Supervisor since May 2018. Mr. Sui served as deputy manager of Shandong Posts and Telecommunications Equipment Company and deputy director of the material supply department of Shandong Posts and Telecommunications Administration from October 1995 to June 2000. He served as office director and director of the market regulation department of Shandong Communications Administration Bureau from June 2000 to July 2002. Mr. Sui successively served in several positions with Shandong Telecom Company Limited, including member of the preparatory team from July 2002 to September 2002, deputy general manager from September 2002 to September 2003, and deputy general manager and labor union preparatory team leader from September 2003 to May 2004. He successively served in several positions with CTC Group, including deputy general manager of Northern Telecom Company Limited from May 2004 to February 2008, general manager of Inner Mongolia Branch of China Telecom from February 2008 to November 2013 and general manager of the audit department since November 2013. He successively served in several positions with China Telecom, including general manager of Inner Mongolia Branch from February 2008 to November 2013, general manager of the audit department since November 2013 and chairman of the supervisory committee since March 2015.

Mr. Sui graduated from Beijing Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (renamed as Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications in 1993) in July 1984 with a bachelor's degree of engineering and majored in posts and telecommunications management engineering, and graduated from Tsinghua University in July 2005 with an EMBA degree. Mr. Sui was recognized as a senior economist in December 1997 by Shandong Posts and Telecommunications Administration.

Mr. Wang Zhixue (王志學)

aged 36, has been a Supervisor since May 2018. Mr. Wang served as staff member of Economy Technology Research Institute of China Petrochemical Corporation from July 2005 to December 2006, staff member of Beijing Zhongxing Xinshiji accounting firm from December 2006 to March 2008, during which he served in the property rights administration bureau of the SASAC on secondment from December 2006 to March 2008. He served with SOE Performance Evaluation Center of SASAC from March 2008 to May 2015, during which he served as senior staff member from May 2014 to May 2015. He successively served in several positions with the asset management department (renamed as capital operation management department) of China Reform, including manager from May 2015 to November 2015, senior manager from November 2015 to July 2017, and deputy general manager from July 2017 to January 2018. He was deputy general manager of the capital operation management department and deputy general manager of the investment development department of China Reform from January 2018 to February 2019 and has been general manager of the capital operation management department and general manager of the investment development department of China Reform since February 2019. Mr. Wang has been director of China Reform Culture Holdings Co., Ltd., since March 2018.

Mr. Wang graduated from Beijing Forestry University in July 2005 with a bachelor's degree of management and majored in accounting. He was recognized as an intermediate economist in April 2011 by Beijing Municipal Bureau of Human Resources and Social Security.

Mr. Wang Hongwei (王宏偉)

aged 52, has been a Supervisor since May 2018. He served as senior director of the human resources department of the Company from November 2014 to April 2017, deputy general manager of the human resources department of the Company from April 2017 to June 2017 and has been deputy general manager of the audit department of the Company since June 2017. Mr. Wang successively served in several positions with China United Telecommunications Corporation (the predecessor of CUC), including deputy manager of the remuneration welfare division of the human resources department from August 2000 to May 2002, manager of the general division of human resources department from May 2002 to August 2003, director of the human resources department of Guangdong branch from August 2003 to December 2005, manager of the labor capital division of the human resources department from January 2006 to November 2008. He served as manager of the remuneration welfare and long-term incentive division of the human resources department of CUC from December 2008 to November 2014.

Mr. Wang graduated from Renmin University of China in July 1989 and majored in labor economics. He was recognized as an intermediate economist in April 1994 by the Ministry of Personnel.

Tong Jilu
Gu Xiaomin
Gao Chunlei
Sun Baotian

Mr. Gu Xiaomin (顧曉敏)

aged 55, has been a deputy general manager of the Company since August 2014 and the chairman of the labor union of the Company since June 2017. Mr. Gu successively served in several positions with Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications, including senior staff member of the staff education division of the education department from February 1996 to November 1997, and senior staff member of the secretary division of the general affairs office from November 1997 to September 1998. He successively served in several positions with the minister's office of general affairs office of Ministry of Information Industry, including senior staff member from September 1998 to December 1998, and secretary of a deputy division director level from December 1998 to February 1999. He successively served in several positions with China United Telecommunications Corporation (the predecessor of CUC), including secretary to the chairman of the board of directors from February 1999 to August 2000, secretary of manager-level from August 2000 to August 2001, deputy general manager of Jiangsu Branch from August 2001 to January 2004, general manager of Yunnan Branch from January 2004 to February 2006, and general manager of the finance department from February 2006 to November 2008. He successively served in several positions with CUC, including officer in charge of the planning and management department from December 2008 to February 2009, general manager of the planning and management department from February 2009 to April 2010, general manager of the market department from April 2010 to April 2012, and deputy general manager of network branch and general manager of the operation and maintenance department of network branch from April 2012 to September 2014.

Mr. Gu graduated from Nanjing Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (renamed as Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications in 2005) in July 1985 with a bachelor's degree of engineering and majored in radio engineering, from Shanghai Jiao Tong University in July 1987 with a bachelor's degree of law, from Peking University in May 2001 and majored in EMBA, from the Australian National University in December 2003 with a master's degree of international management and from Rennes School of Business, France in June 2008 with a doctor's degree of business administration. Mr. Gu was recognized as a senior engineer in September 1998 by Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications.

Mr. Gao Chunlei (高春雷)

aged 52, has been the chief accountant of the Company since August 2014. Mr. Gao served as deputy director of Posts and Telecommunications Bureau of Jingsha (renamed as Jingzhou afterwards), Hubei from February 1996 to January 1997, deputy director of Posts and Telecommunications Bureau of Jingzhou, Hubei from January 1997 to December 1998, deputy director of Telecommunications Bureau of Jingzhou, Hubei from December 1998 to June 2000. He served as vice director of the planning and finance department of Hubei Telecommunications Corporation from June 2000 to April 2003, deputy general manager of Hubei Telecommunications Corporation from April 2003 to November 2005 (during which he served as director and deputy general manager of Hubei Telecom Company Limited from April 2003 to March 2004), deputy general manager and chief accountant of Hubei Telecommunications Corporation and director, deputy general manager and chief accountant of Hubei Telecom Company Limited from November 2005 to April 2008, deputy general manager and chief financial officer of Hubei branch of China Telecom and deputy general manager and chief accountant of China Telecom Group Hubei Corporation from April 2008 to February 2012, and general manager of China Telecom Heilongjiang branch, general manager of Heilongjiang branch of CTC and general manager of Heilongjiang network assets branch of CTC from February 2012 to August 2014.

Mr. Gao graduated from Beijing Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (renamed as Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications in 1993) in July 1988 and majored in management engineering, from Australian National University in December 2005 with an MBA degree, and from Rennes School of Business, France with a doctor's degree of business administration in May 2012. Mr. Gao was recognized as a senior economist in November 1997 by Hubei Posts and Telecommunications Administration and a chief accountant in August 2009 by China Associate of Chief Financial Officers.

Mr. Sun Baotian (孫寶田)

aged 56, has been a member of the senior management of the Company since November 2016. Mr. Sun successively served in several positions with China Hydro Power Construction Company, including deputy head and head of the department of labor and education from October 1994 to October 2000, head of the discipline inspection and supervision department from October 2000 to February 2001 and deputy leader of the discipline inspection team and head of the supervision department from February 2001 to September 2003. He successively served in several positions with Sinohydro Corporation, including deputy leader of the discipline inspection team and head of the supervision department from September 2003 to February 2006, deputy secretary of the provisional discipline committee and head of the supervision department from February 2006 to February 2007, deputy secretary and head of the supervision department from February 2007 to January 2010. He successively served in several positions with Sinohydro Group Limited (renamed as Power Construction Corporation Of China, Ltd. in January 2014), including deputy secretary of the discipline committee, head of the supervision department and supervisor from January 2010 to December 2012, deputy secretary of the Party Committee, secretary of the discipline committee and supervisor from December 2012 to May 2013, deputy secretary of the Party Committee, secretary of the discipline committee and chairman of the Supervisory Committee from May 2013 to February 2014, deputy secretary of the discipline committee and chairman of the Supervisory Committee from February 2014 to June 2014, and deputy secretary of the discipline committee from June 2014 to October 2014. He served as deputy secretary of the discipline committee of Power Construction Corporation of China from October 2014 to November 2016.

Mr. Sun graduated from the Party School of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China in Beijing, PRC in December 2000 and majored in economics and management by way of correspondence. He was recognized as economist and senior economist by the review committee for Senior Economists of China Hydro Power Construction Company in October 1993 and October 1998, respectively.